Awarded contract

Development and Collaboration Support Services to Blackpool’s Business and Community Sectors

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Supporting services for the government
Published
22 February 2023

Tender description

Blackpool Council has appointed an organisation who demonstrated the ability to meet our requirements for the provision of a Development and Collaboration Support Services to Blackpool’s Business and Community Sectors who offered the most economically advantageous tender. It is anticipated that the contract term will be from January 2023 to end March 2025 at the latest. Grant Agreement The successful applicant has entered into a Grant Agreement with Blackpool Council which will include all requirements to meet with the funder’s requirements and those of the accountable body, Blackpool Council. Lot 1: Blackpool Council has appointed an organisation to provide as a minimum the following activities:-  Work with Blackpool Council to bring forward an Employment Charter and support the rolling out of the initiative to Blackpool businesses;  Act as an advocate for Blackpool and its development amongst businesses and residents including activity to promote the town to visitors, for example through events;  Provide activity to support and encourage the use and development of existing community buildings and infrastructure and its enhancement for example through additional green space. This would be facilitated by co-ordinated business level input and expertise;  Provision of activity to develop life skills either directly or through a delivery partner, to those who are disadvantaged across Blackpool, and upskill local residents, either directly or through a delivery partner, to provide localised digital support and advice in key community spaces;  Support and enhance existing local activity that looks to bring those furthest from the labour market in to access opportunities to secure work experience and placements;  Provide activity that will support and facilitate innovation and growth for business start-ups. It is anticipated this would be undertaken alongside the Council’s existing Economic Development Team making use of its existing and proposed new facilities;  Provide networking opportunities for local businesses to share knowledge, expertise and resources, and work collaboratively to boost productivity, innovation and growth;  Co-ordinate and support activity including that above so to deliver the specified Shared Prosperity Fund outputs an outcomes. Additional information: Funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund UK Shared Prosperity Fund: prospectus - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75130000 · Supporting services for the government

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Development and Collaboration Support Services to Blackpool’s Business and Community Sectors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Development and Collaboration Support Services to Blackpool’s Business and Community Sectors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.