Awarded contract

Cleaning and Operational Management of Public Conveniences

Details

Value
180,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
23 February 2023

Tender description

Servicing and cleaning of 4 public conveniences in Hayle. Lot 1: Hayle Town Council has responsibility for the four public conveniences in Hayle. We are seeking tenders from competent contractors to ensure that the public conveniences provided are clean, safe and fully operational throughout the agreed opening times. The successful tenderer will be offered the contract for a period of 4(+1+1) years subject to service provision, commencing 1 April 2023. Tenders are invited for the following: 1. Daily unlock, (by 8am) and lock up (not before 7pm) of the toilets 2. Daily cleaning of toilets Daily cleaning of toilets as per specification listed on Page 3 - 4 and additional visits to clean the toilets if necessary. 3. Weekly cleaning and regular deep cleaning As per specification listed on Page 4. 4. Sanitary and sharps disposal 5. Provision of all consumables and soap dispensers and toilet roll holders in the Ladies, Gents and Unisex toilets 6. Out of hours repairs as required to a single item limit of £500 with a full report to the Town Clerk at the earliest opportunity 7. Monthly legionella testing A detailed cleaning specification is contained in the tender pack. CONTRACT In submitting a tender, the tenderer shall be deemed to have offered to undertake the service and any variations thereto in accordance with the provisions of the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974, Modern Slavery Act 2015 and any other current legislation covering such works. All tenderers must provide: • Details of appropriate insurances • Company Health and Safety Policy • Method statements for cleaning operations and disposal of clinical waste • Risk assessments for all functions associated with the contract and a lone working policy if required. • Emergency Action Plan • Proof of CoSHH training of all staff employed who attend the sites • CoSHH assessments for all materials used on the sites Return completed Tender Form and requested documentation (see above) either by email or in an envelope clearly labelled 'Public Convenience Tender' to: info@hayletowncouncil.net or Town Clerk Hayle Town Council Hayle Community Centre 58 Queensway Hayle TR27 4NX The deadline for the receipt of tender applications is 9am on Monday 16 January 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 February 2023

About the buyer

Hayle Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cleaning and Operational Management of Public Conveniences.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cleaning and Operational Management of Public Conveniences, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hayle Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.