Awarded contract

WBS-OJEU-51760 - International Courier Contract for NEQAS/WBMDR

Details

Value
GBP 315,000
Topic
Post and courier services
Published
14 February 2023

Tender description

The UK National External Quality Assessment Service for Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics (UK NEQAS for H&I) provides an External Quality Assessment (EQA) Service for medical laboratories. We operate from the Welsh Blood Service, part of Velindre University NHS Trust. We offer 19 different EQA Schemes, which are available to laboratories or appropriate companies in the UK and internationally (our customers). The EQA service necessitates the regular distribution of blood samples to our customers to allow us to check the quality of their medical tests. Some of the samples we send deteriorate quickly; therefore, delivery to destinations must be ASAP to ensure samples are suitable for testing. For our more stable samples, customers can choose to have samples delivered by courier or sent by post. Lot 1: The UK National External Quality Assessment Service for Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics (UK NEQAS for H&I) provides an External Quality Assessment (EQA) Service for medical laboratories. We operate from the Welsh Blood Service, part of Velindre University NHS Trust. We offer 19 different EQA Schemes, which are available to laboratories or appropriate companies in the UK and internationally (our customers). The EQA service necessitates the regular distribution of blood samples to our customers to allow us to check the quality of their medical tests. Some of the samples we send deteriorate quickly; therefore, delivery to destinations must be ASAP to ensure samples are suitable for testing. For our more stable samples, customers can choose to have samples delivered by courier or sent by post.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64100000 · Post and courier services
  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WBS-OJEU-51760 - International Courier Contract for NEQAS/WBMDR.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.