Awarded contract

UKRI-2539 Social baseline study for Carbon Storage Research Facility Project

Details

Value
GBP 147,150
Topic
Social research services
Published
16 February 2023

Tender description

The requirement is for a social baseline study for Carbon Storage Research Facility (CSRF) project. In order to improve our understanding of public knowledge and attitudes to CO2 Capture and Storage (CCS), the British Geological Survey (BGS) wishes to acquire a national ‘social baseline’ that provides a snapshot of attitudes to CCS across the UK from a representative sample of the UK population. This baseline of knowledge and attitudes should also provide the opportunity for comparison with future similar activities, should further funding become available, so that changes in social attitudes towards low carbon technologies can be measured over time. Lot 1: Tenders are invited for a social baseline study for Carbon Storage Research Facility (CSRF) project. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E7M7S798XT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.