Awarded contract

Provision of Taxi Inspection Services 2020

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
13 February 2023

Tender description

The Highland Council have awarded a contract to a single supplier for the Statutory inspection and testing of taxis and private hire vehicles to an enhanced MOT Standard which includes a specified additional Safety, Utility and Appearance inspection and the option at the same time to obtain an MOT certificate. The Highland Council has awarded a Taxi Inspection Services contract across The Highland Council Area to a single contractor. The services shall take the form of statutory inspection and testing of taxis and private hire vehicles to an enhanced MOT Standard which includes a specified additional Safety, Utility and Appearance inspection and the option at the same time to obtain an MOT certificate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 71631200 · Technical automobile inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

91 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Taxi Inspection Services 2020.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Taxi Inspection Services 2020, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.