CONTRACT AWARD: The Provision of a CRM and MDM Solution
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Abavus Ltd
- Value
- GBP 693,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 14 February 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Contract is for the provision of a corporate, modern Customer Relationship Platform (CRM) that supports the Council’s vision of a “Customer First” culture. The Council's vision is to give residents more free time by making everything they do with the Council faster and easier. We need modern tools to achieve this, harnessing the power of Master Data Management (MDM) to enable a ‘single view of the customer’ and integrate with existing Line of Business systems. This cloud hosted system will provide rich, unfettered data to help promote the seamless digital journey from the Buckinghamshire Council website. The solution includes (but is not be limited to) the following: hosting, licensing, maintenance, upgrades, reporting, consultancy, customisation, configuration, database administration, data cleansing, data migration, Implementation, initial training, ongoing support. Lot 1: The Contract is for the provision of a corporate, modern Customer Relationship Platform (CRM) that supports the Council’s vision of a “Customer First” culture. The Council's vision is to give residents more free time by making everything they do with the Council faster and easier. We need modern tools to achieve this, harnessing the power of Master Data Management (MDM) to enable a ‘single view of the customer’ and integrate with existing Line of Business systems. This cloud hosted system will provide rich, unfettered data to help promote the seamless digital journey from the Buckinghamshire Council website. The solution includes (but is not be limited to) the following: hosting, licensing, maintenance, upgrades, reporting, consultancy, customisation, configuration, database administration, data cleansing, data migration, Implementation, initial training, ongoing support. The CRM platform needs to be effective and configurable, fulfilling our high-level requirements of interactive web forms, a customer account, and an integration engine to fulfil integration into our back-office systems. The platform will enable analysis of customer needs so we can shape our services accordingly as we achieve a better understanding of how customers interact across all services. A CRM platform combined with MDM technology will enable residents to track service requests, receive updates electronically, so we can deliver personalised, targeted services and communication to strengthen relationships with our communities. Our vision is for a platform that touches all service areas, with an emphasis on providing integrations for the more transactional services. We intend to do this through a four-phase programme which were set out in the requirements. The platform will enable future integration and interaction around online booking, payments, live chat, social listening, artificial intelligence, data management, Single Sign On, and several other capabilities. It is important we see no degradation to our existing services, particularly Household Waste with established integrations. This also includes a single sign on into some of our applications, including (but not limited to) our Revenues and Benefits application and our library services application. Additional information: The Contract Value stated at II.1.7 and at V.2.4 is for the initial 5 year term only.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 February 2023
- Completed: Award published14 February 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48445000 · Customer Relation Management software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212445 · Customer Relation Management software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CONTRACT AWARD: The Provision of a CRM and MDM Solution.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to CONTRACT AWARD: The Provision of a CRM and MDM Solution, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
- 1,283£16.9bn
- 2,267£81.3bn
- 829£25.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
