Awarded contract

2122-27-FDR-LW Campus Works Partner

Details

Value
GBP 16,666,666
Duration
4 years
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
15 February 2023

Tender description

Sheffield Hallam University is seeking to adopt a hybrid in-house / external team working collaboratively to deliver the full programme of minor works construction projects, with early contractor involvement on all projects. The external team will consist of: · A competent Principal Contractor to become our Campus Works Partner (CWP) single supplier via an NEC4 Framework Contract, with various NEC4 call-off contract options. To be appointed following this tender; reference 2122-27-FDR-LW · A separate Programme and Project Support Partner (PPSP) via an NEC4 Professional Services Short Contract (PSSC) for each project or specific task commission. The PPSP will provide Project Management (PM), Quantity Surveyor (QS), Principal Designer (PD), Building Surveying, NEC4 Supervisor and Design services to deliver the programme of works. To be appointed following tender reference 2122-28-FDR-LW. The expectation is that through a collaborative working approach with the CWP and PPSP using a suite of NEC4 contracts, we will be best positioned to deliver the programme of minor works (projects under the value of £1m each, with a very few in the £1m to £3m band)) over the next 4 years. The Estates team will work with the CWP and PPSP at a programme level to develop projects to be delivered through this framework, adopting a flexible approach which will allow the best fit 'partner' to lead at a given RIBA stage determined by complexity of design requirements, extent of stakeholder input required in design and scale of project. Following this tender, a framework will be established for the Campus Works Partner to work in partnership with the University and others to facilitate the delivery of all minor works and maintenance projects up to the value of £1 million including contingency plus VAT. It will also provide flexibility to deliver some projects between £1 million including contingency plus VAT and £3 million including contingency plus VAT when required. The chosen Campus Works Partner will have the ability to bring in specialist trades resources to supplement the in- house reactive response team providing greater resilience and flexibility over the potential 4 year period. The projects procured under this agreement will primarily be Long Term Maintenance (LTM) capital and revenue type projects with varying complexity and projected budget, please see the LTM Plan 2022/23 Financial Year for details on the proposed projects for the first 12 months of this framework. Some unforeseen projects will also be required to be delivered through the life of this framework. This will also be the delivery route for unforeseen reactive works, unplanned projects that arise as a result of successful external funding bids, workplace change projects and find and fix works e.g. fire stopping. Apply via the Sheffield Hallam In-Tend site. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity/aspx/Home Additional information: We need a CWP who has capability to deliver a large quantity of LTM type projects (e.g. planned, emergency, fire stopping, specialist subcontractor management). It is this type of project which will form the principal delivery objective of this framework. We wish to work with the chosen CWP to develop a best practice approach to project delivery within this hybrid model in terms of quality standards of work delivered, quality of handover process, continual improvement and developing the maturity levels of the framework year on year. With this in mind the CWP should be able to provide a consistent team for the duration of the framework, from management through to site trades teams, noting this consistency may be delivered by inhouse trades, long term, sustainable sub-contractor relationships or a combination of both. The majority of projects anticipated to be delivered as part of this framework will be low to medium value (see percentage breakdown in section 8) and may be grouped into programmes of work, We need a proactive CWP who has the capability and resource to work collaboratively with the other partners to deliver all projects within this framework, occasionally this will include the ability to be able to respond reactively to urgent situations. We need the CWP to be large enough to cope with this scale and quantity of 'minor works' projects, but with ability to deliver occasional works at up to £3m in construction value through use of sub-contracted teams, if required. This will provide flexibility if any unforeseen projects arise, for example if a external funding bid is successful and the University's Estates team needs to respond and deliver quickly this Framework is likely to be the delivery route.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

166 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2122-27-FDR-LW Campus Works Partner.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.