Awarded contract

Provision of Replacement Street Benches for Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Details

Topic
Road furniture
Published
6 February 2023

Tender description

Neath Port Talbot Council (the “Council”) sought to tender for the supply of street benches as part of the Reset, Recover and Renew plan that additional invest was to be given to Neighbourhood Services to the value of £100,000.00 to replace 3 benches per electoral ward throughout the county borough. The geographic make up of each of the 42 electoral wards will vary depending on the location within the County Borough. The additional funding is a one off investment and is available within the financial year 22/23. The benches will be utilised throughout the County Borough to replace existing benches, the locations will vary from verges along the highway to park locations and will serve many different communities in NPT. This tender comprised of 2 Lots. Tenderers may submit a bid for one Lot or both Lots. The Tenderer must offer the whole of the quantity or quantities indicated for each Lot. Under no circumstances shall a Tender for part of the quantities required, be taken into consideration. Each Lot will be awarded separately. If the Tenderer is awarded more than one Lot, a single Contract shall be concluded with respect to all the Lots awarded. Lot 1 - Cast Iron End & Timber Seating Benches Lot 2 - Polyboard benches. Further information is available in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928000 · Road furniture
  • 34928400 · Urban furniture
  • 39113600 · Benches
  • 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
  • 79934000 · Furniture design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Replacement Street Benches for Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.