Awarded contract

(NU/1816) The Supply and Installation of Three Incubator-Based Brightfield and Fluorescence-Capable Live-Cell Imaging Systems

Details

Supplier(s)
Sartorius UK Ltd
Value
GBP 700,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
6 February 2023

Tender description

Newcastle University requires three fluorescence and brightfield standard tissue culture incubator- based imaging systems for the automated imaging of cells in culture grown in standard tissue culture flasks, dishes and plates. The systems must be able to accommodate and schedule, multiple separate experiments each potentially requiring independent imaging parameters for example imaging frequency, magnification and fluorescence channel(s). The systems will be located and operated by the University’s BioImaging facility at three campus locations. Together they will form a live-cell imaging platform to serve the requirements of researchers at each location. The capabilities of each system or its associated software may need to be tailored depending on the research that it will support (see ITT). The main users of the system will be academic labs across the faculty of medical sciences. The scope of the contract is for the delivery, installation and commissioning of three incubator-based multi-user imaging systems capable of both brightfield and fluorescence imaging modalities (as specified in Section 3). Pricing for warranty, maintenance and after sales service must be provided within Section 4 Pricing Schedule. Ex-demonstration or reconditioned systems will be considered. Please note that the University reserves the right not to make an award of contract. Lot 1: The scope of the contract is for the delivery, installation and commissioning of three incubator-based multi-user imaging systems capable of both brightfield and fluorescence imaging modalities (as specified in Section 3). Pricing for warranty, maintenance and after sales service must be provided within Section 4 Pricing Schedule. Ex-demonstration or reconditioned systems will be considered. Please note that the University reserves the right not to make an award of contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1816) The Supply and Installation of Three Incubator-Based Brightfield and Fluorescence-Capable Live-Cell Imaging Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.