MVDC Demolition at The Foundry & Church Street Workshops Site, Dorking, Surrey
Details
- Topic
- Demolition work
- Published
- 6 February 2023
- Submission
- 27 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Mole Valley District Council invites tenders for the provision of Demolition as set out in these documents. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is provisionally scheduled to be late August or September 2023 subject to vacant possession. The Contract will be awarded in March 2023 at the absolute discretion of the Council. Following award the contractor must not start mobilisation unless instructed in writing by hard copy to do so by the client. Tender prices are fixed and held for 6 months from date of award. The Contract has a longstop date of 12 months should vacant possession not be secured. After 6 months from contract award if mobilisation or the works have not been instructed by the client the tender price can be uplifted by negotiation based on a uplift mechanism of RPI and market evidence from a professional (e.g. BCIS) or government body for the period from March to late September 2023. The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council's Procurement Code. The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of the works detailed in the Specification. Additional information: The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/35924 or https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 February 2023
About the buyer
Mole Valley District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mole-valley-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mole-valley-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mole-valley-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mole-valley-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mole-valley-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mole-valley-district-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MVDC Demolition at The Foundry & Church Street Workshops Site, Dorking, Surrey.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to MVDC Demolition at The Foundry & Church Street Workshops Site, Dorking, Surrey, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mole Valley District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
