Maintaining, Repairing and Replacing Plaster and Plasterboard Finishing’s Including some decoration
Details
- Topic
- Plastering work
- Published
- 10 February 2023
- Submission
- 2 March 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Maintaining, Repairing and Replacing Plaster and Plasterboard Finishing’s Including some decoration Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of materials and repair/improvement works related to wet trades; in specific plaster and plasterboard finishing’s including some decoration. Project Description The successful supplier will be on boarded under a measured term agreement. Works shall be issued via a work order having been pre-surveyed and coded using NHF SOR’s version 7.1. This opportunity is specific in its skill set and repairs will include but not be limited to: plaster and plasterboard finishing’s including some decoration Examples include: • Replace ceilings – board and skim • Patch and repair walls • Patch and repair ceilings • Some decoration and mist coats Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 24 months commencing (Approximately) April 2023 with the option to extend for a further 12 months as per the contract terms and conditions. The estimated contract spend over the contract term is approximately (but no more than) £400k To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than Thursday 2nd March 2023, 1400.00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by Tuesday 21st February 2023, 1400.00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service, Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN655736 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Replacing Plaster and Plasterboard , Maintaining and Repairing Plastering Works, Decorative Work to Plaster and Boards
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2023
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45410000 · Plastering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maintaining, Repairing and Replacing Plaster and Plasterboard Finishing’s Including some decoration.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
