Closed tender

ITT301 Appointment of Vendor for Space Occupancy Project

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
Published
8 February 2023
Submission
8 March 2023

Tender description

The University of Northampton is seeking a solution to measure its space management across its teaching estate, and to monitor and reduce energy usage as part of its carbon reduction targets. This will be for an initial period of 3 years from June 2023.The current timetabling system allocates teaching space based on initial requirements but cannot currently measure actual usage of teaching rooms. It would like to measure and report upon actual usage of our teaching rooms to a high accuracy. The solution would need to be sustainably installed and maintained and easily measurable and reportable.The University has made a commitment to Net Carbon Zero for Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030 and requires a solution to provide real-time adaptations to mechanical, electrical and HVAC systems based on space usage, whilst translating metrics into a measurable and reportable environment. This will involve integrating with existing systems and providing real time reporting against set thresholds. Lot 1: The University of Northampton is seeking a solution to understand it space management across its teaching estate and an integrated solution to provide real-time adaptations to mechanical, electrical and HVAC systems that is also capable of monitoring and reducing energy usage as part of its carbon reduction targets. This will be for an initial period of 3 years from May 2023. The timetabling system, Scientia, allocates teaching space based on initial requirements but cannot currently measure actual usage of teaching rooms. It would like to measure and report upon actual usage of our teaching rooms to a high accuracy and when rooms are booked and not used, or not booked and used. The solution would need to be sustainably installed and maintained and easily measurable and reportable.The University moved to its Waterside Campus in 2018 and this reduced the amount of teaching spaces. With the increase in hybrid and online teaching, we would like to measure and report upon whether the University’s current teaching spaces are sufficient to meet current requirements, measure and report upon whether teaching spaces are underutilised (based on number of students in each session) and measure and report upon actual room usage measured against timetabled data over agreed time periods. The solution would need to be sustainable in terms of installation and maintenance and easily measurable and reportable.The University has a range of systems that measure our different types of energy usage, but measurement and reporting is carried out in a siloed capacity. In terms of acting on energy utilisation, this has been more reactive than proactive.The University has made a bold commitment to Net Carbon Zero for Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030. It is also dedicated to being a socially responsible higher education institution. The University requires a solution to provide real-time adaptations to mechanical, electrical and HVAC systems based on space usage, whilst translating metrics into a measurable and reportable environment. This will involve integrating with existing systems and providing real time reporting against set thresholds.The University would like to reduce carbon dioxide emissions through energy efficiency and the use of energy generated from renewable sources, use water in an efficient and responsible manner and prevent the generation of waste and reduce its impact through resource reuse and recovery. Additional information: Tender is published on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnorthampton/. Please register your organisation, once registration is accepted you can access the tender documents. Contract value in II.1.5 and II.2.6 is an estimate of £400000 for the initial contract length. The University envisages entering a 36 month contract with the option to extend the contract up to a further 2 x 12 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 March 2023

About the buyer

University of Northampton e-Tendering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ITT301 Appointment of Vendor for Space Occupancy Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Northampton e-Tendering.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.