Awarded contract

ESPH AB Hastings and Rother Arboriculture Services (ESPH553)

Details

Value
GBP 775,000
Topic
Tree-cutting services
Published
7 February 2023

Tender description

Hastings Borough Council and Rother District Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of an arboriculture and tree surgery service within the Councils' borders.The service will include but not be limited to crown lifting, crown reduction, crown thinning, removal of dead wood, clearing of fallen branches and trees, felling and grinding of stumps, general pruning, clearing of hanging branches, pollarding, removal of basal growth, and stump spraying. The service will operate on a call off basis. The contract will be for a duration three years with the option for a twenty four month extension. Lot 1: Hastings Borough Council and Rother District Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of an arboriculture and tree surgery service within the Councils' borders.The service will include but not be limited to crown lifting, crown reduction, crown thinning, removal of dead wood, clearing of fallen branches and trees, felling and grinding of stumps, general pruning, clearing of hanging branches, pollarding, removal of basal growth, and stump spraying. The service will operate on a call off basis. The contract will be for a duration three years with the option for a twenty four month extension.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hastings Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
  • 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
  • 77341000 · Tree pruning

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESPH AB Hastings and Rother Arboriculture Services (ESPH553).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH AB Hastings and Rother Arboriculture Services (ESPH553), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hastings Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.