Awarded contract

ESC21188 - Unlocking Clean Energy in Greater Manchester

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
9 February 2023

Tender description

Time extension of the original support detailed below is required. The aims of this work are: • to get a baseline understanding for how energy is procured by partner LAs and other popular procurement methods • to understand the needs of key stakeholders in the procurement process • to identify potential barriers/issues to change or adopting new energy business models Activities • Audit of current energy procurement processes in partner LAs including process diagram • Explore any other predominant energy procurement processes used by other non-partner LAs • Audit of current energy contracts in place for partner LAs • Engagement with LA procurement teams and Crown Commercial Service to understand needs and whether they experience issues with purchasing new energy products/services Lot 1: The aims of the services are: • to get a baseline understanding for how energy is procured by partner LAs and other popular procurement methods • to understand the needs of key stakeholders in the procurement process • to identify potential barriers/issues to change or adopting new energy business models Activities • Audit of current energy procurement processes in partner LAs including process diagram • Explore any other predominant energy procurement processes used by other non-partner LAs • Audit of current energy contracts in place for partner LAs • Engagement with LA procurement teams and Crown Commercial Service to understand needs and whether they experience issues with purchasing new energy products/services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Energy Systems Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESC21188 - Unlocking Clean Energy in Greater Manchester.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESC21188 - Unlocking Clean Energy in Greater Manchester, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 359
    £215.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.