Awarded contract

Contract for the supply of a bus communications and information system and related services

Details

Value
GBP 317,690,862
Topic
Network system
Published
8 February 2023

Tender description

Lot 1: In 2005 LBSL awarded a 10-year contract to Siemens for the bus communication system known as iBus (the Contract). The Contract was novated to Trapeze in October 2009, when Trapeze purchased the relevant business. Since the original procurement, there have been additional modifications. Please see the description given at section II.2.4 above for further details of the Contract. The Variation will include licenses for the further System and Service Charge (support) of TfL's bespoke Legacy LRD. The Legacy LRD is included in the original scope of the Contract; however, the further support services provided via this Variation are not. The LRD is a business-critical component of iBus, used for Operational Reports including payments to Bus Operating Companies. The Legacy LRD requires further ongoing support to facilitate the necessary reporting and payments to Bus Operators and to assist with the transition to iBus2. The Variation will be on the Contract's existing terms. Please see the description given at section VII.2.1 below for further details of the modifications associated with the Variation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 May 2005
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32427000 · Network system
  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 34928000 · Road furniture
  • 34970000 · Traffic-monitoring equipment
  • 44316400 · Hardware
  • 48610000 · Database systems
  • 48800000 · Information systems and servers
  • 51611100 · Hardware installation services
  • 63712000 · Support services for road transport
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72230000 · Custom software development services
  • 72240000 · Systems analysis and programming services
  • 72250000 · System and support services
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 72310000 · Data-processing services
  • 72320000 · Database services
  • 72400000 · Internet services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

71 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the supply of a bus communications and information system and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the supply of a bus communications and information system and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 132
    £10.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.