CBC-1428-T-CB Central Bedfordshire Leisure Management Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SLM
- Value
- GBP 4,010,618
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 8 February 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
10-year management contract commencing in Q2 2023 (with the option to extend the contract by a maximum of 5 years at the discretion of the Council). Lot 1: 10-year management contract commencing in Q2 2023 (with the option to extend the contract by a maximum of 5 years at the discretion of the Council). The contract will include the management of the following facilities:• The Dunstable Centre• Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre• The Grove Theatre• Houghton Regis Leisure Centre• Saxon Pool & Leisure Centre• Flitwick Leisure Centre• Sandy Sports Centre (including the Jenkins Pavilion).It is intended that Sandy, Tiddenfoot and Houghton Regis will be replaced by new facilities during the contract term.In addition, the Council may choose to include the management of Leighton Buzzard Library Theatre in the contract. Bidders will be required to consider this as part of their tender submission. CBC is looking for companies with significant experience of managing public leisure facilities on behalf of local authorities and of Sport England’s Leisure Services Delivery Guidance.Further details can be obtained from the Invitation to Tender and associated documentation, which can be obtained from the address is I.3.Estimated value - 150,000,000 - 220,000,000 GBP
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 February 2023
- Completed: Award published8 February 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CBC-1428-T-CB Central Bedfordshire Leisure Management Contract.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
