Awarded contract

AS90 Turret Trainer (AS90TT) Provision of Contractor Logistic Support (CLS) and Post Design Services (PDS)

Details

Value
GBP 5,415,317.25
Duration
8 years
Topic
Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition
Published
9 February 2023

Tender description

The Training Simulation Systems Programme within Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a three-year contract (with five one-year option years) with Van Halteren Metaal (VHM). The contract would be for the provision of Post Design Services (PDS) and Contractor Logistic Support (CLS) for the AS90 Turret Trainers (AS90TT) systems. AS90TT uses a complex Ammunition Recognition System (ARES) with electro/hydraulic functionality devices to achieve the required training capability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80620000 · Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AS90 Turret Trainer (AS90TT) Provision of Contractor Logistic Support (CLS) and Post Design Services (PDS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AS90 Turret Trainer (AS90TT) Provision of Contractor Logistic Support (CLS) and Post Design Services (PDS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.