Awarded contract

265.7 - Drug and Alcohol Service for Adults and Young People

Details

Value
GBP 18,750,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 February 2023

Tender description

This is a "Call off" from Lot 12 of the "Ethical Community Living Framework". This service will be based upon a reformed model of care and support in the community delivering with a range of partners' initiatives in support of prevention and early help. The service will promote and support self-care so that people may sustain and improve their own health and wellbeing. Regular monitoring and support will enable those less able to progress toward a position of self-care. Self-care approaches will divert people away from accessing services in an unplanned way and reducing long-term reliance on health and social care services. The service will work in partnership to develop a model of recovery from drugs and alcohol that advocates real improvements for all those people affected by directly responding to care needs through the provision of clinical interventions but also by promoting recovery and addressing the wider needs and determinants of health and wellbeing. The Provider will deliver the service on an open access basis for all residents, enabling and supporting self and wider agency referrals. In consultation, the Provider will be expected to continue to develop ways to increase access and uptake of all elements of the service. Agency sectors and population segments will be identified and prioritised where there is an under-representation, high need or expressed need identified by Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 265.7 - Drug and Alcohol Service for Adults and Young People.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 265.7 - Drug and Alcohol Service for Adults and Young People, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.