Expired contract

Wrap Around Support and Recovery Group Service in Suffolk and North East Essex

Details

Buyer
Attain
Value
GBP 66,712.3
Duration
1 year
Topic
Office-support services
Published
29 December 2023

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by the Contracting Authority; Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board, (hereinafter referred to as "the Authority") in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs). Following a nine-month extension from 1st July 2023 to 31st March 2024, , the Authority is seeking to further extend this service for an additional 12-month period from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025. The pilot undertaken within Primary Care, supported by non-recurrent Primary Care funding for 23/24, has undergone a full evaluation at the end of the pilot period, reviewing outcomes against need to determine future commissioning requirements. The initial outcome of the evaluation identified the need to secure ongoing provision of this service in response to General Practice needs. With increasing pressures being faced across local General Practice, further conversations have occurred over the last year within the Sustainability and Resilience Programme, through engagement with Primary Care and key system stakeholders like the LMC, to understand what is needed to best respond to challenges faced now and into the future, and secure continuing high-quality care for patients. This period of engagement has identified various interdependencies between existing commissioned services and further time is required to explore and understand the full impact of these interdependencies to inform future commissioning plans and the exact scope of service support offers required. In the interim, to support the ongoing response to challenges and inform the development of the General Practice Support Programme, we will extend the Wrap Around Support and Recovery Group for an additional 12 months. GP Primary Choice Ltd (GPPC) who have delivered the service during the pilot period, are an established organisation within North East Essex, with key relationships and links with Primary Care as well as knowledge obtained about the needs within practices from the previous pilot term. This places them in a unique position to deliver this extension in a way that will support the ongoing realisation of the maximum benefits possible within the 12 month pilot period, with minimal disruption to current service delivery, and no additional mobilisation requirements to inform future commissioning options. The contract award is made to GPPC for the provision of Wrap Around Support and Recovery across Suffolk and North East Essex. The contract term is 12 months, commencing 1st April 2024 and expiring on 31st March 2025, at a total aggregate Contract Value of £66,712.30 (excl. VAT). The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £30,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79500000 · Office-support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wrap Around Support and Recovery Group Service in Suffolk and North East Essex.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.