Awarded contract

NHSE891 Slaidburn Health Centre (Practice Ref P81620) Alternative Provider Medical Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,793,645.95
Topic
Health services
Published
28 December 2023

Tender description

Slaidburn Health Centre (Practice Ref P81620) Alternative Provider Medical Services Single Tender Action(STA) for and on behalf of NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority). North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation and a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this STA process for and on behalf of the Contracting Authority. Lot 1: This Single Tender Action (STA) process is for Slaidburn Health Centre (Practice Ref P81620) Alternative Provider Medical Services for and on behalf of NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority). The above procedure has been utilised under Reg 32 (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons, where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. with the following justification Absence of competition within outlying rural locality. Market engagement was conducted in October 2022 resulting in only one response. The respondent was subsequently invited to submit a response to the STA by no later than 12 noon 08 December 2023. The respondent submitted a successful submission passing all evaluation criteria and was awarded a contract on 18 December 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE891 Slaidburn Health Centre (Practice Ref P81620) Alternative Provider Medical Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.