Awarded contract

C334 (2023) Supply of Reclaimed & New Electrical Insulating Oil and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,147,000
Topic
Petroleum, coal and oil products
Published
27 December 2023

Tender description

The Contracting Entity intends to establish a Framework Arrangement under which it shall appoint Economic Operators to enter into separate Framework Agreements for the Supply of Reclaimed & New Electrical Insulating Oil and Associated services across a number of separate lots. Each Framework Agreement will be for a period of three (3) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to two (2) years, with a total potential duration of five (5) years. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Management and Recovery of Insulating Oil includes supply of switch gear and transformer oil The supply and delivery of reclaimed and unused mineral insulating oil and removal from site of PCB-contaminated oil Lot 2: Lot 2 - Supply of Cable Oil to BS60867 The supply and delivery, to sites within the Northern Ireland Electricity Networks area of supply, of Synthetic Hydrocarbon Insulating Oil for use in Oil-Filled Pressure-Assisted Cables operating up to 275kV. Lot 3: Lot 3 – Supply of Transformer Synthetic Ester Fluid NIE Networks requires synthetic ester insulating fluid to facilitate retro-filling of existing free breathing transformers on the 11 & 6.6 kV network. The transformers range in size from 200 kVA to 1000 kVA with a fluid requirement by weight of 400 to 800kgs. The transformers will be drained of the existing mineral insulating oil and refilled on site with synthetic ester insulating fluid, as required. NIE Networks will request delivery to NIE Networks Stores (Ballymena, Craigavon and Silverwood Workshop) of various quantities of Synthetic Ester Fluid in drums (205 L) or bulk delivery to site depending on the extent of works being carried out onsite Lot 4: Lot 4 – Oil Processing Services (BS148) and Site Processing On site filtering of new or existing oil within a transformer. The supplier shall test the oil before and after site processing to ensure that the gas and moisture in the oil has been reduced to a suitable level. Onsite regeneration of existing oil with elevated levels of acidity. The supplier shall test the oil before and after site regeneration to ensure that the gas, moisture and acidity in the oil has been reduced to a suitable level Lot 5: Lot 5 - Supply of Tankers and Recovery of Drums Supply of oil tankers for the purposes of site storage during removal of oil from transformers for the purposes of inspection or repair or associated with Lot 2 above. This will require the supplier to transport the necessary equipment to site including all transport costs (inc.accommodation, subsistence and ferry’s). Lot 6: Lot 6 – Site Operation Services Provision of experienced/trained personnel to facilitate on site operation of the NIE Networks Filterall oil processing plant inclusive of all travel costs (inclusive of accommodation, subsistence and ferry’s). Lot 7: Lot 7 – Provision of Transformer & Cable Oil Analysis The testing and analysis of oil samples taken from transformers and cables on NIE Networks Transmission and Distribution Network. It will involve the collection and delivery of samples, carrying out the various tests as specified and analysing this data and reporting the results back to NIE Networks. Provision of required sample bottles, carrying cases and as requested, buchholz gas sample vessels. The testing and analysis of Synthetic Ester Fluid from transformers and silicon fluids from cable terminations as required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09200000 · Petroleum, coal and oil products
  • 09211640 · Electrical insulating oils
  • 24950000 · Specialised chemical products
  • 24951100 · Lubricants
  • 31214000 · Switchgear
  • 34133100 · Tankers
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71356000 · Technical services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71620000 · Analysis services
  • 90523000 · Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

173 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C334 (2023) Supply of Reclaimed & New Electrical Insulating Oil and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.