Awarded contract

WP3804 - New Art Gallery Walsall - Maintenance Services

Details

Value
GBP 331,080
Topic
Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
Published
19 December 2023

Tender description

WP3804 - New Art Gallery Walsall - Planned Preventative Maintenance ServicesThe Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide a planned preventative maintenance service, and reactive remedial maintenance support, to the building systems of The NAGW. Principally this would be to maintain the main building systems of the site – building management systems, water systems, electrical systems, pressure systems, doors and windows, lighting, and environmental controls - and in turn to support the general operation of the site, in accordance with the needs of the venue, best practice, recommended insurance advice, and statutory requirements. This contractor should also provide advice for additional reactive works as appropriate upon request from The NAGW (if works fall out of the remit described within any agreement). In this regard The NAGW measures successful delivery of the contract by an ability to maintain full operational functionality of the building s Lot 1: The Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide a planned preventative maintenance service, and reactive remedial maintenance support, to the building systems of The NAGW. Principally this would be to maintain the main building systems of the site – building management systems, water systems, electrical systems, pressure systems, doors and windows, lighting, and environmental controls - and in turn to support the general operation of the site, in accordance with the needs of the venue, best practice, recommended insurance advice, and statutory requirements. This contractor should also provide advice for additional reactive works as appropriate upon request from The NAGW (if works fall out of the remit described within any agreement). In this regard The NAGW measures successful delivery of the contract by an ability to maintain full operational functionality of the building systems, and the upkeep and identification of on-going maintenance needs to reduce longer-term issues.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP3804 - New Art Gallery Walsall - Maintenance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WP3804 - New Art Gallery Walsall - Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.