Voluntary and Community Mental Health Support
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Guidance and counselling services
- Published
- 19 December 2023
- Submission
- 10 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) invites tenders from voluntary and community sector (VCS) organisations with existing, proven experience, in supporting people dealing with mental health problems. You will need to: a) provide a specialist mental health support referral phone line for HMRC customers who are feeling overwhelmed or anxious about their tax affairs, financial hardship or HMRC debt b) work with HMRC to identify opportunities to build capability across the organisation, enabling HMRC colleagues to recognise, support and correctly signpost customers to the service c) offer further signposting for HMRC customers and a referral route to HMRC's specialist team, for those customers who need further tax or debt support Specific Requirements: • 24 hours a day, 365 days a year service, through a dedicated phone number • capacity to handle circa 1,500 referrals from across the UK, for the duration of the 24 month contract • a communications and marketing plan to promote the service • data reporting capacity to evidence the effectiveness of the service • provision of insight to inform and shape HMRC's future model, in supporting customers with mental health problems and those feeling overwhelmed and anxious about their tax affairs or financial hardship • a review of current HMRC adviser ability, to then identify and offer solutions to improve capability and awareness. Suppliers will be required to evidence the appropriate professional accreditations and vetting procedures, structured training for both staff and volunteers at all levels of their organisation. HMRC will work with the successful organisation to have specialist mental health support in place from 14 March 2024 and for the duration of the contract, to build capability and understanding around support needed for HMRC customers. It is a mandatory requirement that all tenderers participating in this tender must be a VCS organisation. The funding available for all contract awarded under this tender, is £100,000 (Vat Excl) per year. Lot 1: His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) invites tenders from voluntary and community sector (VCS) organisations with existing, proven experience, in supporting people dealing with mental health problems. You will need to: a) provide a specialist mental health support referral phone line for HMRC customers who are feeling overwhelmed or anxious about their tax affairs, financial hardship or HMRC debt b) work with HMRC to identify opportunities to build capability across the organisation, enabling HMRC colleagues to recognise, support and correctly signpost customers to the service c) offer further signposting for HMRC customers and a referral route to HMRC's specialist team, for those customers who need further tax or debt support Specific Requirements: • 24 hours a day, 365 days a year service, through a dedicated phone number • capacity to handle circa 1,500 referrals from across the UK, for the duration of the 24 month contract • a communications and marketing plan to promote the service • data reporting capacity to evidence the effectiveness of the service • provision of insight to inform and shape HMRC's future model, in supporting customers with mental health problems and those feeling overwhelmed and anxious about their tax affairs or financial hardship • a review of current HMRC adviser ability, to then identify and offer solutions to improve capability and awareness. Suppliers will be required to evidence the appropriate professional accreditations and vetting procedures, structured training for both staff and volunteers at all levels of their organisation. HMRC will work with the successful organisation to have specialist mental health support in place from 14 March 2024 and for the duration of the contract, to build capability and understanding around support needed for HMRC customers. It is a mandatory requirement that all tenderers participating in this tender must be a VCS organisation. The funding available for all contract awarded under this tender, is £100,000 (Vat Excl) per year.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2024
About the buyer
HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Voluntary and Community Mental Health Support.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC).
- 143£122.5m
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
