The Supply of Trailer Spares
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Boughton Engineering Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 352,000
- Topic
- Parts of trailers and semi-trailers
- Published
- 21 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a contract using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DPCR Contracts Regulations 2011 to Boughton Engineering Ltd on the basis that, Boughton Engineering Ltd, in its capacity as Design Authority, are the sole manufacturer of spares, components and associated items for the AVRE Trailers, and will only supply direct to the UK Ministry of Defence. Lot 1: Babcock Land Defence Limited Acting as Agent to the Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a contract to Boughton Engineering Ltd for the provision The Supply of Trailer Spares for a period of 7 years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £352K. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with [Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.] The services to be provided under the contract can only be supplied by the Boughton Engineering Ltd because only Boughton Engineering Ltd has significant niche expertise, knowledge, and acquired specific experience, and is the only supplier able to fulfil this Contract and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Boughton Engineering Ltd owns Intellectual property rights of the AVRE trailer and there are no sales or marketing arrangements in place with any other parties.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 December 2023
- Completed: Award published21 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34224100 · Parts of trailers and semi-trailers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of Trailer Spares, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
