Supply of Timber Adhesives for the Conservation of HMS Victory- Second Issue
Details
- Topic
- Adhesives
- Published
- 18 December 2023
- Submission
- 2 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Project is to deliver a fully-conserved ship, in a condition to survive for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. This project began in summer 2022 and is to take 10 years to complete.The conservation work includes the replacement of all external and some internal planking and structural elements. The timber to be used in the ship is a mixture of teak and oak which will need to be laminated to meet required dimensions.The National Museum is therefore seeking a supplier for the next 5 years to provide timber adhesives for teak frame repairs and oak plank lamination. To ensure the project meets its objectives, the National Museum has undertaken rigorous and extensive materials trials to determine the most suitable timber adhesives which are detailed below under requirements.All tender documentation, including the required adhesives can be found here;
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 February 2024
About the buyer
National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24911200 · Adhesives
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Timber Adhesives for the Conservation of HMS Victory- Second Issue, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
