Closed tender

Replacement (Existing) Rolling Stock for Chiltern Railways

Details

Value
GBP 300,000,000
Topic
Rolling stock
Published
22 December 2023
Submission
2 February 2024

Tender description

The Chiltern Railway Company Limited ("Chiltern"), is seeking proposals from established rolling stock owners for the leasing and associated maintenance services of between 25 and 70 of their existing vehicles to operate intercity and regional services on the Chiltern Main line. The vehicles are expected to have the following characteristics: • Comprised of either self-powered multiple units or coaching vehicles that can be hauled by locomotive; • Be able to be utilised in fixed formations of between 5 and 6 passenger vehicles or submultiples of; • Capable of operating at 100mph; • (in relation to driving vehicles) fitted with the TPWS Mark 4 protection system (this is a requirement of the Chiltern Main Line); • Have power operated centrally-locked doors; • Compliant with accessibility legislation; • Compatible with the existing infrastructure on the Chiltern Main Line; • Offer passengers a high-level of on-board comfort including full HVAC systems, on-board CCTV and real-time passenger information; • Deliver a reduction in ambient noise compared to the rolling stock that operates Chiltern's existing London to Birmingham services (Class 68 locomotive and MKIII coaches). • Any diesel-powered solutions shall be compatible with alternative fuels, such as HVO, from the service introduction date. The above is not an exhaustive list of Chiltern's requirements and further information will be provided in the procurement documentation. The rolling stock proposed shall be available to support a driver training programme within 2024 and available to enter passenger service by early 2025. The vehicles (including provision of a locomotive where a locomotive and coaches option is proposed) will be leased by Chiltern will an expected lease duration of between 3 and 12 years. Interested parties should register their interest to participate via the email addresses listed above. This is an advertised private procurement, which shall be conducted in accordance with the terms of Chiltern's procurement policy. Lot 1: Chiltern operate passenger rail services over lines within the Chilterns and Midlands areas of England under a National Rail Contract agreed with the UK's Secretary of State for Transport. Chiltern is seeking to invite expressions of interest and proposals for the turnkey supply and leasing of existing rolling stock and associated maintenance services. Interested parties should respond to arrivarailtenders@arriva.co.uk with copy to phil.andrews@chilternrailways.co.uk to register their interest in taking part and to receive further information. A Supplier Selection Questionnaire might be used to evaluate financial and technical suitability in advance of the tender documentation. Responders should have the available rolling stock to meet the technical requirements within the planned timescales, and the technical competence to contract and support the associated maintenance services. Partaking in this procurement process may not result in any contract award and suppliers partake at their own cost and risk. Lot 1: Chiltern operate passenger rail services over lines within the Chilterns and Midlands areas of England under a National Rail Contract agreed with the UK's Secretary of State for Transport. Chiltern is seeking to invite expressions of interest and proposals for the turnkey supply and leasing of existing rolling stock and associated maintenance services. Interested parties should respond to arrivarailtenders@arriva.co.uk with copy to phil.andrews@chilternrailways.co.uk to register their interest in taking part and to receive further information. A Supplier Selection Questionnaire might be used to evaluate financial and technical suitability in advance of the tender documentation. Responders should have the available rolling stock to meet the technical requirements within the planned timescales, and the technical competence to contract and support the associated maintenance services. Partaking in this procurement process may not result in any contract award and suppliers partake at their own cost and risk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 February 2024

About the buyer

The Chiltern Railway Company Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34620000 · Rolling stock
  • 50220000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
  • 66120000 · Investment banking services and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Replacement (Existing) Rolling Stock for Chiltern Railways, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Chiltern Railway Company Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.