Refurbishment Works (Tennant Fit Out Works)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,063,900
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 20 December 2023
Tender description
This notice related to the award of a contract for refurbishment works to support the expansion and relocation of existing University facilities to the existing Rolls Royce Aerospace Engineering Facility at Inchinnan Renfrewshire part of which will be let (through a sub-lease) to the University. This contract has been awarded under Regulation 33 (1) (b) (iii) as the University has awarded this public contract following the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice to protect exclusive rights afforded to the contractor. Justification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included further within this notice This contract has been entered into with Rolls Royce's specified contractor in Rolls Royce's capacity as a Mid-Landlord under the proposed sub-leasing arrangements. It is a contract for works which shall include but not be limited to refurbishments and alternations to accommodate user equipment, alternations to floor slab, installation of internal structures to form cleanrooms etc. This contract was the subject to a VEAT notice dispatched on 06/02/2023 informing interested parties of the intention to enter into contract. Please note that, given the exclusive rights afforded to the contractor, the qualitive evaluation of the contract included quality of intended sub contractor, quality of materials etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 December 2023
- Completed: Award published20 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment Works (Tennant Fit Out Works).
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment Works (Tennant Fit Out Works), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 154£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
