Awarded contract

Provision of Specialist ADHD Assessments for Mid and South Essex

Details

Value
GBP 775,000
Topic
Health services
Published
21 December 2023

Tender description

This is a contract award notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award contract to deliver Specialist ASD Assessments for Mid and South Essex to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months from 01st April 2024 - 31st March 2025 . The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £775,000.00 This contract award notice is made following the Authority's publication of the voluntary ex ante transparency notice (Notice Number: 2023/S 000-037656) on the 21st December 2023 which outlined the rationale and reasoning for the Authority's decision to award this contract, under Regulation 32 (2) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). In line with best practice, the Authority has observed the voluntary 10-day standstill period from the publication date of the voluntary ex-ante Notice before awarding the contract, pursuant to Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended (EU Exit) 2020 etc.) Lot 1: The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services. This is a contract award notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award contract to deliver Specialist ASD Assessments for Mid and South Essex to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months from 01st April 2024 - 31st March 2025 . The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £775,000.00 This contract award notice is made following the Authority's publication of the voluntary ex ante transparency notice (Notice Number: 2023/S 000-037656) on the 21st December 2023 which outlined the rationale and reasoning for the Authority's decision to award this contract, under Regulation 32 (2) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). As of July 2022, the Integrated Care Board (ICB) superseded the previous 5 CCGs within Mid and South Essex. NHS Mid and South Essex ICB is currently undergoing an organisational restructure and have taken the decision to extend the current contract to the incumbent provider for 12 months whilst commissioning decisions and strategies can be made for the future of this service. The Authority considers this provider for this Specialist ADHD Assessment service as technically capable of providing the most economically advantageous solution to the Authority whilst the ICB undergoes restructure, review and alignment of contracts. The Authority is applying the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions to ensure appropriate clinical governance and service delivery quality as well as consistency of service to patients. The Authority has taken the decision to award this service to the incumbent provider Psychiatry UK The provider is considered the most technically capable of providing the most economically advantageous solution to the Authority under the current environment whilst the ICB undergoes restructure, review and alignment of contracts. The Authority is applying the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions to support a combination of services, all of which are part funded under a single clinical contract, to ensure appropriate clinical governance and service delivery quality as well as consistency of service to patients. The Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 January 2024

About the buyer

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Specialist ADHD Assessments for Mid and South Essex.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.