Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Vanuatu Development of the Department for Environmental Protection and Conservation Data Management System
Details
- Buyer
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Data management services
- Published
- 19 December 2023
- Submission
- 24 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
JNCC co-leads the Biodiversity loss theme of the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP), a UK government-led programme under the Blue Planet Fund. For the past year, OCPP has been supporting Vanuatu Government with priority areas, including data management within the Department of Environmental Protection and Conservation (DEPC). The Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP) supports countries to: • strengthen marine science expertise • develop science-based policy and management tools • create educational resources for coastal communities This contract sits under the "Marine Biodiversity" strand of the Ocean Country Partnership Programme, which aims to support countries to develop the skills and expertise needed to establish well-managed and enforced marine protected areas, promoting healthy ecosystems with thriving biodiversity and fisheries that communities rely on for food and livelihoods. This contract is being delivered on behalf of the Vanuatu Department of Environmental Protection and Conservation (DEPC). DEPC have requested support to develop a data management system to facilitate storage and access to data across the divisions within the department. Currently, data are stored on laptops/PCs with limited data sharing, cataloguing and retention. DEPC staff feel data accessibility within DEPC and between Government departments is limiting DEPC's ability to justify decisions with evidence. The need for an effective data management system has been identified as a key priority for DEPC, and there has been a prototype developed for the Biodiversity & Conservation division. However, a more holistic solution is required to facilitate data sharing between divisions, creating a harmonised and transparent workflow across the department. JNCC have undertaken user research to define and understand user requirements that will inform this development, discussing functionality with DEPC staff and technical infrastructure with the Office of Government Chief Information Officer (OGCIO). A copy of the user research report is attached to this Invitation to Tender. Additional information: You are invited by JNCC Support Co (JNCC) to submit a tender for the supply of works or services required under the above project. If interested, you should download and carefully read the documents contained within the zip file.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 January 2024
About the buyer
Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72322000 · Data management services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Vanuatu Development of the Department for Environmental Protection and Conservation Data Management System.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Vanuatu Development of the Department for Environmental Protection and Conservation Data Management System, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Natural Heritage.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
