Awarded contract

NIPS - Supply and Delivery of Inmates Clothing

Details

Value
GBP 710,000
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
20 December 2023

Tender description

The Northern Ireland Prison Service (NIPS) wish to establish a contract(s) for supply and delivery of a range of inmates clothing and anti-ligature items. Under this contract, the Contractor(s) will be required to supply and deliver a range of clothing and items as specified in Section 5.0 of the Specification and the Pricing Schedule. NIPS require the Contractor(s) to supply the required clothing whilst aiming to standardise products wherever possible. NIPS require the Contractor(s) to take a proactive approach in meeting this objective. NIPS supplies basic clothing to young people, men and women held in custody as part of its business as usual activities across the prisons estate. The size, make-up and location of the prison population are subject to change and often at very short notice. The average daily population within the NIPS Prisons during the first quarter of 2023 was approximately 1,500. NIPS also require a range of anti-ligature clothing and accessories under Safer Custody Regulations for use by wearers considered to be at high risk of injury from self-harm. The requirement has been split into two Lots. Lot 1 comprises of three Sections and Lot 2 comprises of a single Section: Lot 1 • Section A – Male Clothing • Section B – Workwear Clothing • Section C – Female Clothing Lot 2 • Section D – Anti-ligature Clothing and Accessories Lot 1: Lot 1 / General Inmate Clothing The Northern Ireland Prison Service (NIPS) wish to establish a contract(s) for supply and delivery of a range of inmates clothing and anti-ligature items. Under this contract, the Contractor(s) will be required to supply and deliver a range of clothing and items as specified in Section 5.0 of the Specification and the Pricing Schedule. NIPS require the Contractor(s) to supply the required clothing whilst aiming to standardise products wherever possible. NIPS require the Contractor(s) to take a proactive approach in meeting this objective. NIPS supplies basic clothing to young people, men and women held in custody as part of its business as usual activities across the prisons estate. The size, make-up and location of the prison population are subject to change and often at very short notice. The average daily population within the NIPS Prisons during the first quarter of 2023 was approximately 1,500. NIPS also require a range of anti-ligature clothing and accessories under Safer Custody Regulations for use by wearers considered to be at high risk of injury from self-harm. The requirement has been split into two Lots. Lot 1 comprises of three Sections and Lot 2 comprises of a single Section: Lot 1 • Section A – Male Clothing • Section B – Workwear Clothing • Section C – Female Clothing Lot 2 • Section D – Anti-ligature Clothing and Accessories Lot 2: Lot 2 / Anti-Ligature Clothing The Northern Ireland Prison Service (NIPS) wish to establish a contract(s) for supply and delivery of a range of inmates clothing and anti-ligature items. Under this contract, the Contractor(s) will be required to supply and deliver a range of clothing and items as specified in Section 5.0 of the Specification and the Pricing Schedule. NIPS require the Contractor(s) to supply the required clothing whilst aiming to standardise products wherever possible. NIPS require the Contractor(s) to take a proactive approach in meeting this objective. NIPS supplies basic clothing to young people, men and women held in custody as part of its business as usual activities across the prisons estate. The size, make-up and location of the prison population are subject to change and often at very short notice. The average daily population within the NIPS Prisons during the first quarter of 2023 was approximately 1,500. NIPS also require a range of anti-ligature clothing and accessories under Safer Custody Regulations for use by wearers considered to be at high risk of injury from self-harm. The requirement has been split into two Lots. Lot 1 comprises of three Sections and Lot 2 comprises of a single Section: Lot 1 • Section A – Male Clothing • Section B – Workwear Clothing • Section C – Female Clothing Lot 2 • Section D – Anti-ligature Clothing and Accessories

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Ireland Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18110000 · Occupational clothing
  • 18113000 · Industrial clothing
  • 18420000 · Clothing accessories
  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NIPS - Supply and Delivery of Inmates Clothing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NIPS - Supply and Delivery of Inmates Clothing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.