Awarded contract

NHS Devon - Intention to modify contract for Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS) in Devon

Details

Value
GBP 5,919,695
Topic
Health services
Published
18 December 2023

Tender description

This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice to provide notice of the Contracting Authority's intention to modify an existing contract for 'Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS). The contract will be modified with the incumbent provider, Marie Stopes Reproductive Choices, to provide the services within the Devon area, due to a material change in the value of the contract resulting from increased activity levels. Lot 1: This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice to provide notice of the Contracting Authority's intention to modify an existing contract for 'Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS). the contract will be modified with the incumbent provider, Marie Stopes Reproductive Choices, to provide the services within the Devon area due to a material change in the value of the contract resulting from increased activity levels The current contract was competitively procured in 2019 and went live on 1st April 2020 with an end date of 31st March 2025 and potential extension to 31st March 2027. Since the original procurement, activity levels have increased both nationally and in Devon at a significant rate year on year. As the contract involves activity-based payment this increased activity has led to a material change in the value of the contract. The contract was originally procured based on activity from the preceding years with a maximum value of £2,755,801 for the total contract, including the extension period. Based on cost to date and projected costs using more recent averages, the total value of the contract, including the extension option, is now projected to be £5,919,695. On the basis that this increase is due to activity levels, that would have applied regardless of provider, and not any other change to the terms of the contract, the decision has been taken to continue with the current contracted provider in line with the original contract dates. A further competitive procurement process will not be undertaken. Additional information: In line with best practice, the Authority will apply a voluntary 10-day standstill period from the publication date of this Notice before awarding the contract, pursuant to Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended (EU Exit) 2020 etc.)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Devon Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Devon - Intention to modify contract for Termination of Pregnancy Services (TOPS) in Devon.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.