Closed tender

In service support of Queen Elizabeth Class Integrated Navigation and Bridge Systems, and In service support for VM250 radar, astute ships inertial navigation system, MK39 gyroscope across multiple naval platforms

Details

Value
GBP 50,000,000
Topic
Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
Published
18 December 2023
Submission
8 January 2024

Tender description

Contract for continued in-service support of a range of equipment and systems which are integrated to form the Integrated Navigation Bridge System. This includes navigation radars; other sensors and navigational aids; emergency navigation and maritime distress systems; display consoles, workstations and indicators; and data distribution on the Queen Elizabeth Class (QEC) Carrier. This contract also includes legacy equipment such as Astute Ships Inertial Navigation System (ASINS), Mark 39 Gyros and the Vison Master 250 (VM250) Radar system which are standalone equipment fitted to Landing Platform Dock (LPD), P2000 and A-Class Platforms. Additional information: The Communications & Situational Awareness (CSA) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, ("the Authority") intends to place a new support contract with Northrop Grumman UK Limited (NGUK) (company number 05989428) (the "Company") for continued in-service support of a range of equipment and systems which are integrated to form the Integrated Navigation Bridge System. This includes navigation radars; other sensors and navigational aids; emergency navigation and maritime distress systems; display consoles, workstations and indicators; and data distribution on the Queen Elizabeth Class (QEC) Carrier. This contract also includes legacy equipment such as Astute Ships Inertial Navigation System (ASINS), Mark 39 Gyros and the Vison Master 250 (VM250) Radar system which are standalone equipment fitted to Landing Platform Dock (LPD), P2000 and A-Class Platforms. In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) 2019 Regulations (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. The QEC INBS contract will provide continued in-service support of the systems and equipment currently satisfied under the current CSA/3058 QEC INBS and Legacy Equipment Contract. This will include core support of the INBS Equipment and Legacy equipment. The in-service support includes safety management, spares provision, systems repairs, a range of supplementary support tasks, obsolescence management and technical support. The QEC INBS contract has an estimated value of up to £50 million (Fifty Million Pounds Sterling (ex VAT) and will have a term of 10 (ten) years to align with the Authority's obsolescence management plan and technical refreshes in respect of the equipment. It is considered that the QEC INBS contract can be placed with NGUK Limited as they are the owners of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for key components and equipment and only supplier that can meet the technical requirements for the Contract. NGUK is the Design Authority and Original Equipment Manufacturer for much of the INBS and has the accumulated technical data and knowledge required to support the equipment in accordance with the technical requirements of the contract. Placing the QEC INBS contract with NGUK is critical to ensure the safety of personnel and the operational effectiveness of the platforms.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 January 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38112100 · Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to In service support of Queen Elizabeth Class Integrated Navigation and Bridge Systems, and In service support for VM250 radar, astute ships inertial navigation system, MK39 gyroscope across multiple naval platforms, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.