Awarded contract

Identifying Movements of Migrating Salmonids Around windfarms and Potential Impacts

Details

Value
GBP 64,435
Topic
Environmental services
Published
20 December 2023

Tender description

The Offshore Wind Directorate invited a tender from a suitable contractor to research the potential impacts of offshore wind on migrating salmonids. This research will study salmonids migrating from the River Wick through constructed wind farms in the Moray Firth as a case study to advance the evidence base for offshore wind development. Little is known about the routes of migrating salmonids in the marine environment and with the increase in offshore wind farm infrastructure this study aims to provide information on whether and how migratory salmonids move through offshore wind arrays and identify potential impacts encountered by migrating salmonids. The tenderer will develop a monitoring strategy which will include the design of an acoustic receiver array to monitor salmonid movements through offshore wind farms and enable assessments of potential impacts. To achieve this the tenderer will make use of Scottish Government acoustic receivers and tag salmonids on the River Wick. The data from tracked salmonids will be analysed to improve our understanding of the potential impacts which will include but not be limited to: predator/prey interactions, migration speed and time spent within the development

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90712300 · Marine conservation strategy planning

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Identifying Movements of Migrating Salmonids Around windfarms and Potential Impacts.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Identifying Movements of Migrating Salmonids Around windfarms and Potential Impacts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.