Awarded contract

Greater Glasgow Health Board Radiotherapy Linear Accelerators

Details

Value
GBP 5,820,000
Topic
Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices
Published
21 December 2023

Tender description

Two linear accelerators were to be replaced, installed at the Beatson West of Scotland Cancer Centre located at Gartnavel General Hospital, within Greater Glasgow Health Board, as they had reached the end of their recommended life-expectancy and were due for replacement under the Scottish Government’s Radiotherapy Capital Equipment Replacement Programme (CERP). Product for replacement: 2x Linear Accelerators: Linear Accelerator 1: photon modality (general RT use) (GL 1) Linear Accelerator 2: photon modality (general RT use plus stereotactic capability) (GL 2) Lot 1: Two linear accelerators were to be replaced, installed at the Beatson West of Scotland Cancer Centre located at Gartnavel General Hospital, within Greater Glasgow Health Board, as they had reached the end of their recommended life-expectancy and were due for replacement under the Scottish Government’s Radiotherapy Capital Equipment Replacement Programme (CERP). Product for replacement: 2x Linear Accelerators: Linear Accelerator 1:photon modality (general RT use) photon modality (general RT use plus stereotactic capability) (GL 1) Linear Accelerator 2: photon modality (general RT use plus stereotactic capability)(GL 2) This was being tendered in a single Lot, with the award to a single Supplier for the single Lot. The successful Supplier would be required to perform as the Prime Contractor for the supply and installation of the Product.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33150000 · Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices
  • 33151000 · Radiotherapy devices and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Greater Glasgow Health Board Radiotherapy Linear Accelerators.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Greater Glasgow Health Board Radiotherapy Linear Accelerators, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.