DN704687
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Plants
- Published
- 22 December 2023
- Submission
- 19 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
South Tyneside Council wishes to procure bedding plants for all of the council-owned flowerbeds, some 147,000 plants in total. The Council would prefer to engage with a supplier who is accredited to British standard, or similarly approved. Minimal use of peat in the growing process is also preferred. Tender documentation is available to be downloaded on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com - this will then grant access to the tender documentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once you have registered you will be required to complete and submit the tender documentation. Tenders and all supporting documentation must be priced in Sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered into will be governed by English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. The Council is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2024
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03451000 · Plants
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DN704687, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
