DISCOVER TRANQUILLITY: Engaging People
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 31,166
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 22 December 2023
- Submission
- 2 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project is the first phase of research, which will focus on preparing and implementing a public perception survey to gather contemporary views about tranquillity (eg what makes a place tranquil and what detracts from it). This will require the development of a Participatory Appraisal approach and techniques that inform an up to date understanding of factors that contribute to people's experience of tranquillity. The project will require experience and skills in engaging people (including some focus groups); also gathering and analysis of qualitative data. The project will run from January to May 2024 working closely with Natural England, CPRE and other stakeholders. It is envisaged that this project will inform a further phase of work to develop a national map of relative tranquillity. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to chris.bolton@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 02/02/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to chris.bolton@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 February 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DISCOVER TRANQUILLITY: Engaging People.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
