CSW - Post-mortem Toxicology Services for HM Coroner for Warwickshire and Coventry.
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 19 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council (on behalf of HM Coroner for Warwickshire) requires Forensic Toxicology Services to analyse and report on samples such as blood, urine, vitreous humour, occasionally liver tissue and others. A standard screen (which is the most common request) is for alcohol, prescription drugs and recreational drugs. On occasion the Coroner will ask to test for a specific substance such as carbon monoxide, keytones or a particular drug or substance. These lab reports provide essential expert evidence to support the Coroner in the discharge of his / her duties. Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (CSW-JETS) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for CSW Jets is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home Registration and use of CSW Jets is free. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the CSW JETS correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with CSW JETS please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk Providers must register on CSW JETS and express an interest in this project in order to download tender documents and be able to correspond with us about this procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 January 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date11 January 2028in 16 months
About the buyer
Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CSW - Post-mortem Toxicology Services for HM Coroner for Warwickshire and Coventry..
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
