Admission Prevention & Early Discharge Service
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Value
- GBP 256,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 22 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award a contract to deliver the provision of Admission Prevention & Early Discharge Service (APED) service for Mid and South Essex to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months from 01st April 2024 - 31st March 2025 . The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £256,000.00 As of July 2022, the Integrated Care Board (ICB) superseded the previous 5 CCGs within Mid and South Essex. NHS Mid and South Essex ICB is currently undergoing an organisational restructure and have taken the decision to extend the current contract to the incumbent provider for 12 months whilst commissioning decisions and strategies can be made for the future of this service. The Authority considers this provider for this service as technically capable of providing the most economically advantageous solution to the Authority whilst the ICB undergoes restructure, review and alignment of contracts. The Authority is applying the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions to ensure appropriate clinical governance and service delivery quality as well as consistency of service to patients. This notice is being published to reflect the date by which the Authority has satisfied it's internal governance process and the Authority's signatures have been ascertained, not at the time of the proposed start-date of this contract. This replaces VEAT Notice Reference 2023-043670. and Notice Number 2023/S 000-0375 which was published in error.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Admission Prevention & Early Discharge Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
