Accreditation of Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 560,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 19 December 2023
- Submission
- 31 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The NHS England Workforce Training and Education Directorate is seeking to appoint an organisation to accredit or certify the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism Lot 1: The NHS England Workforce Training and Education Directorate is seeking to appoint an organisation to accredit or certify the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism. This will ensure the delivery of Oliver’s Training meets the standards set out in the Oliver McGowan draft Code of Practice on statutory learning disability and autism training.<br/><br/>3.1. NHS England is seeking a contractor for a 3-year agreement to establish and run accreditation for the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism.<br/>3.2. This will require a contractor to:<br/>A) co-produce accreditation standards for the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism;<br/>B) co-produce an accreditation scheme for the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism; and<br/>C) accredit the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism.<br/><br/><br/>3.3. The purpose of accreditation is to:<br/>3.3.1. give confidence to the government, patients, the public, and registered providers of health and social care that The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training is being delivered to a consistent model and high standard;<br/>3.3.2. ensure that co-trainers with a learning disability and autistic co-trainers are being trained and supported in their roles;<br/>3.3.3. provide a sustainable and efficient quality assurance process; and<br/>3.3.4. ensure good value for taxpayers.<br/>3.4. NHS England will hold the copyright and intellectual property for the accreditation standards and the accreditation scheme.<br/>3.5. The contractor will co-create the standards and scheme and co-deliver the accreditation scheme under licence from NHS England for a period of 3 years from the start of the agreement.<br/>3.6. At the end of the agreement, NHS England will use licences to ensure the future for the accreditation/certification service.<br/><br/>Further details and the tender documents can be downloaded from the following link :<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome560,000.00
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 December 2023
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Accreditation of Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 459£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 262£902.1m
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
