Awarded contract

708269450 (DInfoCom/0242) Provision of SPCB - SERVICE POLICE CYBERCRIME CENTRE - FORENSIC DATA HANDLING NETWORK - ARES HARDWARE REFRESH

Details

Supplier(s)
Boxxe Limited
Value
GBP 249,847.6
Duration
3 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
21 December 2023

Tender description

The ARES system is approximately 7 years old, and elements are either failing, are at capacity, have little data resilience or are End of Life (EOL) and out of support. The system requires component hardware refresh, mainly around its primary and secondary processing and storage arrays. As part of this refresh the ARES system will undergo full assurance and accreditation activity concurrently in order that Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability (CIA) of the network and data is assured, more resilient and ensuring the Service Police have appropriate policies and procedures in place to provide a safe and secure environment for processing digital forensic evidence as part of criminal investigations and judicial processes. Army Headquarters is responsible for overseeing all non-MODNET ICS procurements for the Army. Thirty-six (36) month contract for the Hardware Refresh combined with support for 'Defence Police' ARES contract. To commence on 07 December 2023 until 06 February 2026. The Cybercrime forensic data handling network is a standalone Local Area Network (LAN) known as ARES, used by Service Police digital forensic analysts to process, exploit and store digital forensic evidence recovered by the Service Police. The SP3C typically handle large volumes of data usually digital images or full bit-by-bit file extracts from various devices including smart phones, HDD, PEDs, computers and network equipment. This includes sensitive information and personal identifiable information (PII). As part of the National Digital Forensic codes of practice, multiple copies are taken to which they are then exploited using various specialist digital forensic tooling such as Encase, Cellebrite, Axiom and FTK. This does mean that ARES typically holds large volumes of data particularly during the investigative (Exploitation) phase of an enquiry. The same system also acts as long-term storage for digital evidence managed under Management of Policing Information (MOPI) and DPA18.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 December 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 708269450 (DInfoCom/0242) Provision of SPCB - SERVICE POLICE CYBERCRIME CENTRE - FORENSIC DATA HANDLING NETWORK - ARES HARDWARE REFRESH.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 708269450 (DInfoCom/0242) Provision of SPCB - SERVICE POLICE CYBERCRIME CENTRE - FORENSIC DATA HANDLING NETWORK - ARES HARDWARE REFRESH, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,275
    £7.3bn
  3. 4,112
    £205.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.