Awarded contract

Upper Thames Medical Group APMS Contract

Details

Value
GBP 9,578,599
Topic
Health services
Published
15 December 2023

Tender description

This notice relates to the award of a public contract for GP primary care services under the negotiated procedure without prior publication. The contract is subject to the provisions of Part 2, Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the PCR") (the Light Regime). NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board ("the ICB") has an existing General Medical Services (GMS) contract in place for delivery of GP services at what is known as the Upper Thames Medical Group practice (covering two GP surgeries, one in Cirencester and one in Lechlade). The current partners of the provider of the GMS contract, Inspire Healthcare Partnership ("Inspire"), identified inherent financial challenges and inefficiencies of running two surgeries across two sites. The provider is in financial difficulty and ICB investment in improvement and transformation is required in order for the practice to remain viable. That investment cannot be provided via the existing GMS contract. Due to exceptional circumstances in relation to this contract, the ICB has taken the decision to end the existing GMS contract and award Inspire a new Alternative Provider Medical Services ("APMS") contract which provides for a financial premium, linked to KPIs to enable transformation, to Inspire for delivery of the GP services at the Upper Thames Medical Group practice. This will ensure that service continuity is maintained for patients. Competition is absent because the services for patients to be provided by Inspire under the APMS contract are the same as those they provided under the GMS contract and only Inspire is in a position to continue delivery of those services without disruption. The ICB is accordingly awarding the contract by negotiated procedure without prior publication, under regulation 32(2)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Lot 1: The Contract covers the provision of GP primary care services to the patients registered with the Upper Thames Medical Group which has a patient list of 11,802 patients across Park Surgery in Cirencester and Lechdale Medical Centre. It is an Alternative Provider Medical Services ("APMS") Contract with an initial term of five years with the option to extend subject to satisfactory contractual performance for a further five years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Upper Thames Medical Group APMS Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Upper Thames Medical Group APMS Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.