THE ENVIRONMENTAL RISK ASSESSMENT FOR BIOLOGICAL AND "LOW RISK"/NATURALLY OCCURING PESTICIDES
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)
- Value
- GBP 21,881.75
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Pesticides
- Published
- 14 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project involves reviewing the environmental risk assessment for biopesticides and 'low risk'/naturally occuring pesticides (see section 2 for background). The contractor will need to produce a report reviewing the existing guidance available (e.g. GB, EU, US EPA and 'around the World') along with the appropriate data requirements. There are also OECD working groups considering biopesticides. The report should then propose a viable method for risk assessment of biopesticides/naturally occuring/"low risk" substances considering potential obstacles/gaps in existing guidance (see section 2 noting the list is not exhaustive). It should include reference to potential protection goals (i.e. the magnitude and frequency of effects that are acceptable (and why it is acceptable) as well as the degree of uncertainty that is also acceptable. Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 February 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 August 2023
- Completed: Award published14 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24451000 · Pesticides
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE ENVIRONMENTAL RISK ASSESSMENT FOR BIOLOGICAL AND "LOW RISK"/NATURALLY OCCURING PESTICIDES.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
