Strategic Delivery Partner for Housing
Details
- Buyer
- Thurrock Council
- Value
- GBP 1,082,110,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 December 2023
- Submission
- 25 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Thurrock Council are seeking to procure a suitable provider to act as Strategic Delivery Partner for Housing.The Contract Term is for an initial term of 10 years with two potential extension periods of five (5) years each. The maximum Contract Term is 20 years. Lot 1: Thurrock are seeking expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced suppliers to be their Strategic Delivery Partner for Housing, the Tasks of this Contract are anticipated to comprise all the repairs, compliance and planned investment Tasks and services to the Thurrock housing stock (and designated corporate properties).Thurrock will require quality and cost to be managed principally by the Provider. Thurrock anticipates this can unlock savings through removing duplication between a traditional client and contractor relationship.Day to day management and responsibility for the Tasks will sit with the Provider, with Thurrock providing oversight, standards and policy, and necessary approvals.The successful Provider will enter into a TAC-1 Terms Alliance Contract (with break clauses) for an initial term of 10 years, with 2 possible extensions of 5 years each.Thurrock are following the competitive dialogue procurement procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.Following completion of the Selection Questionnaire and associated appendices prospective bidders will be shortlisted with six bidders anticipated being invited to submit outline solutions.Following evaluation of the quality proposals only, prospective bidders will again be shortlisted and invited to participate in dialogue with Thurrock. It is anticipated that three bidders will be invited.On completion of dialogue sessions the bidders will be invited to submit final Tenders for the full solution for evaluation.Full information can be found in attached tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 January 2024
About the buyer
Thurrock Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thurrock-council.gov |
301 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Delivery Partner for Housing.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Strategic Delivery Partner for Housing, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thurrock Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
