Request for tender for the provision of services for Predation Risk Management Officers for NPWS Corncrake Traonach Conservation Programme_West Donegal and Islands (B)
Details
- Value
- EUR 60,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 15 December 2023
- Submission
- 26 January 2024
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Breeding waders and Corncrake are in drastic decline; with most wader species along with Corncrake at critically low populations. Predation is a major risk factor for these ground nesting birds with mammalian (red fox, mink) and avian (such as grey crow) predation a key factor in decline. The NPWS Corncrake/Traonach Conservation Programme (CTCP), Corncrake/ Traonach LIFE and LIFE on Machair projects (LIFE Projects) are working in geographically overlapping areas (Appendix III) with target species (ground nesting meadow birds) which require continuous predation risk management actions to try and bolster populations. Contractors are sought to deliver professional predation risk management services in these areas which are outlined as follows: • Core areas where bird populations and actions must be prioritised • Landscape zones which are wider landscape areas where predation risk management will benefit the core areas
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 January 2024
About the buyer
Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
- 90722000 · Environmental rehabilitation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for tender for the provision of services for Predation Risk Management Officers for NPWS Corncrake Traonach Conservation Programme_West Donegal and Islands (B).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Request for tender for the provision of services for Predation Risk Management Officers for NPWS Corncrake Traonach Conservation Programme_West Donegal and Islands (B), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
