Awarded contract

Replacement of Circuit Switch Data (CSD) Modems and related Telemetry Equipment (for use with Technolog Cello-MO Telemetry Systems)

Details

Topic
Telemetry and control equipment
Published
13 December 2023

Tender description

Wales and West Utilities Ltd (WWU) operate a UK Gas distribution network, this is a notice to award a contract for provision CSD hardware within the Technolog Cello-MO Telemetry. Pressure control is critical to reduce excessive pressure and leakage in the network ensuring safety and environmental risks are limited. Self-learning low pressure management and profiling is a key contributor to lowering gas emissions. Ofcom have approved BT Openreach to remove wholesale line rental (PSTN Copper lines) in the UK by 2025 upon which the current gas control system relies and as such an alternative solution is required. We require a self-learning, forecast and profiling solution with control equipment and supporting communications solution capable of varying the outlet pressure of the governor to suit network demand; pressures must follow a self-learnt profile to be raised at periods of high demand and decreased at periods of low demand automatically within safe limits Lot 1: Telemetry The currently deployed low pressure gas control platform is unique to a single provider's proprietary solution; The current provider is Technolog Ltd and their forecast and profiling solution is in use by all UK Gas Distribution networks. We believe that there are no alternative telemetry systems in the market with the capability to operate without mains power, without copper phone lines and with the ability to execute automatic control actions of a gas governor autonomously within fail safe limits. Communications The Technolog Ltd. telemetry solution relies upon mobile digital communications. The digital communications used must have 4G NBIOT / CATM - IP or 5G NBIOT / CATM - IP available in time to meet the commencement of the roll out in Q1 2024, to meet the March 2025 completion deadline of the project. The solution must be deployed in its entirety across 431 sites to ensure continued operation of the gas network. The target completion date is the end of December 2024 A telemetry solution, if offered, must - 1. Provide a self-learning, forecast and profiling solution with control equipment capable of varying the outlet pressure of the in situ Technolog Ltd. Gas governors to suit network demand; pressures must follow a self-learnt profile to be raised at periods of high demand and decreased at periods of low demand automatically within safe limits. 2. Enable data from District Governors to feed into the profiling solution over a reliable communications solution without the use of copper phone lines PSTN or CSD mobile communications. 3. Enable logger data at low point extremities to feed into the profiling solution over a reliable communications solution without the use of copper phone lines or CSD mobile communications. If a communications solution is offered, it must meet the following requirements - 1. If a solution for both Telemetry and communications is offered - a. The communications must work with the telemetry hardware proposed above b. The communications must work without a PSTN line c. The communication system must work without a mains power supply d. The solution must include provision of a service for managing any failures within an agreed SLA for a Critical Network Infrastructure platform. 2. If a communication solution only is offered - a. The communications must work with Technolog telemetry hardware - Rugged Modem Operations (RMO), Newlog 4DR and Gas Station 4 (GS4). b. The communications must work without a PSTN line c. The communication system must work without a mains power supply d. If Mobile Digital communications is proposed i. The solution must include provision of SIM cards ii. The solution must include provision of Airtime iii. The solution must include provision of a service for managing communication failures within an agreed SLA for a Critical Network Infrastructure platform. iv. It must have 2/4G NBIOT / CATM - IP in time to meet the commencement of the roll out in Q1 / Q2 2024 to meet the March 2025 completion deadline of the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wales & West Utilities Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32441200 · Telemetry and control equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement of Circuit Switch Data (CSD) Modems and related Telemetry Equipment (for use with Technolog Cello-MO Telemetry Systems).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Replacement of Circuit Switch Data (CSD) Modems and related Telemetry Equipment (for use with Technolog Cello-MO Telemetry Systems), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.