PS23306 Evaluation framework and baseline evaluation for the Net Zero domain
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 96,970
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 15 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services DPS RM6126 - Research & Insights. Brief Description of Requirement This procurement is part of ongoing work in building an evidence base to understand the effectiveness and impact obtained through Innovate UK interventions. This project is the first phase of ongoing work to demonstrate how Innovate UK Net Zero domain activities have made or will make an impact in each of the following areas: • Environmental impacts - including but not limited to greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions directly or indirectly reduced as a consequence of Innovate UK programmes. • Economic impacts - including but not limited to Gross Value Add (GVA), increased turnover, increased innovation spend, employment and exports. • Business level innovation - including but not limited to innovation activity and capabilities, co-investment or follow-on investment UK positioning in key technologies. • Commercialisation - including readiness levels (TRL, MRLs) and Intellectual Property. • Capabilities - including skills The aims of this project are to: (i) Establish a detailed monitoring and evaluation framework for the Innovate UK Net Zero domain that identifies a feasible plan, along with suitable metrics, to measure all outcomes of the Net Zero domain (i.e., environmental, economic, business level innovation, commercialisation, capabilities). This framework will also identify ongoing monitoring and performance reporting structures that establish datasets for an impact evaluation in later phases. (ii) To establish a baseline for the environmental impacts already identified across Net Zero domain reporting, by considering the existing reporting or data availability that could inform Net Zero domain programmes outcomes as well as the data availability and scale of secondary data sources. Reporting on the Net Zero domain also includes environmental benefits and impacts delivered by a different governance structure - the Healthy Living and Agriculture domain. Contract Variation 001 - Extend the contract end date to 30/09/2024 Contract Variation 002 - Extend the contract end date to 31/01/2025
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 December 2023
- Completed: Award published15 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2025
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73430000 · Test and evaluation
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 79342310 · Customer survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23306 Evaluation framework and baseline evaluation for the Net Zero domain.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
Related topics
Topics related to PS23306 Evaluation framework and baseline evaluation for the Net Zero domain, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
