Patient Engagement in North Health & Justice Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ABL Health Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,535,673
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Patient Engagement in North Health & Justice (H&J) Services. Short description North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (NW) Region and North East & Yorkshire (NE&Y) Region (the Contracting Authorities), who are undertaking a procurement to commission Patient Engagement in North Health & Justice (H&J) Services. Description of the procurement North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (NW) Region and North East & Yorkshire (NE&Y) Region (the Contracting Authorities) who are undertaking a procurement to commission Patient Engagement in North Health & Justice (H&J) Services under NHS Standard Contract terms. The contract term is for an initial period of 3 years and 2 months commencing on 01 February 2024, with the option to extend by 2 years. The closing date for submission of tenders is by 12 noon on 15 September 2023. Additional information: Additional information Firstly, the "Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006" as amended by the "Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulation 2014" (TUPE) may apply to this contract. However, Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. Secondly, previous publication concerning this procedure publication reference 2023/S 000-015825. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders and all communications with NECS, including bid submissions, will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm Tender documentation will be available on the e-tendering site from 16/08/2023. Legal, economic, financial, and technical information Conditions for participation Objective rules and criteria for participation Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, Contracting Authorities must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being". The basic principles of the Open Procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of bidders in accordance with The Light Touch Rules Regime, Regulations 74 to 77 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No102) (for Health, Social, Education, and certain other Service Contracts).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Patient Engagement in North Health & Justice Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Patient Engagement in North Health & Justice Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
