Awarded contract

IRM23/7634 - The Supply of Sniper Rifle Spares

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Rifles
Published
11 December 2023

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a Contract with Accuracy International Ltd for the Supply of Sniper Rifle Spares Contract name: IRM23/7634 Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-981886125 Cyber Risk Profile: Very Low Lot 1: Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 3 year Framework Agreement for the Supply of Sniper Rifle Spares. All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers, any relevant available technical data (to include CSIS MPN’s, etc.) and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of either the provided Specifications or CSIS (the Codification Support Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau). Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Any resulting contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality and shall include remedies for poor performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35321200 · Rifles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM23/7634 - The Supply of Sniper Rifle Spares, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.