Awarded contract

Hydraulic/hydrolological assessment and modelling, and identification of restoration options for the upper Spey flood plain

Details

Value
GBP 35,762
Topic
River regulation and flood control works
Published
11 December 2023

Tender description

We would like to commission a large scale, high level hydrological/hydraulic model of the Spey and its flood plain from Spey Dam to the confluence of the River Truim. Using the model, several outline proposals for interventions to restore the watercourses and flood plain to a more natural regime should be put forward, with the objectives of providing natural flood/low flow management, reinstating more natural functioning of the river and flood plain and improving habitat.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cairngorms National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
  • 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services
  • 71351200 · Geological and geophysical consultancy services
  • 71351220 · Geological consultancy services
  • 71356000 · Technical services
  • 71356200 · Technical assistance services
  • 71356400 · Technical planning services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 79314000 · Feasibility study
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

118 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hydraulic/hydrolological assessment and modelling, and identification of restoration options for the upper Spey flood plain.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hydraulic/hydrolological assessment and modelling, and identification of restoration options for the upper Spey flood plain, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.