East England Forest District Catering Concessions
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vertas Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 12,250,000
- Topic
- Restaurant and food-serving services
- Published
- 14 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Forestry England are seeking tender submissions for the provision of the catering concession Leases at Bedgebury National Pinetum and Jeskyns Community Woodland. Full details of the requirements are contained in the tender documentation, including the terms and conditions of the Leases. Lot 1: Bedgebury National Pinetum Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the Bedgebury National Pinetum Café concession lease. Our intention is to award a 10-year lease that includes a mutual break clause at year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total value of this lease opportunity will be in the region of £10million. The lease will start 11th January 2024. Lot 2: Jeskyns Community Woodland Forestry England has an opportunity for the operation of the Jeskyns Community Woodland Café concession lease. Our intention is to award a 10-year lease that includes a mutual break clause at the end of year 5 subject to 12 months’ prior notice. A full copy of the draft lease is included in the tender documents. The total value of this lease opportunity will be in the region of £1.5million. The lease will start 1st April 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 November 2023
- Completed: Award published14 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to East England Forest District Catering Concessions.
Related topics
Topics related to East England Forest District Catering Concessions, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 208£6.3bn
- 89£16.5m
- 85£16.4m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 39£10.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
